Skip to main content Home | Sugar Grove Public Library

Location & Hours

125 S. Municipal Drive
Sugar Grove, IL 60554
(630) 466-4686
Contact Us

Sun: 2pm - 6pm
Mon-Thurs: 10am - 8pm
Fri: closed
Sat: 10am - 4pm

Candidate Information

On this page you can find information on the various candidates running for office in the upcoming election. 

The Sugar Grove Library does not endorse any candidate but believes in providing a resource so that our patrons can make an informed decision.  

The list of candidates was taken from the Kane County Clerks Office and includes candidates up for election throughout Kane County, Illinois. 

Links will take you to the candidate's votesmart.org page or ontheissues.org page.  Both sites compile information the candidates have stated publicly and site their sources.

 

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti (REP)

JB Pritzker/Juliana Stratton (DEM)

Grayson Kash Jackson/Sanjeev Mohip

William "Sam" McCann/Aaron Merreighn

ATTORNEY GENERAL 

Bubba Harsy

Erika Harold (REP)

Kwame Raoul (DEM)

SECRETARY OF STATE

Steve Dutner

Jason Helland (REP)

Jesse White (DEM)

STATE COMPTROLLER

Claire Ball

Darlene Senger (REP)

Susana A. Mendoza (DEM)

STATE TREASURER

Michael Leheney

Jim Dodge (REP)

Michael W. Frerichs (DEM)

6TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE 

Peter J. Roskam (REP)

Sean Casten (DEM)

8TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE 

Jitendra "JD" Diganvker (REP)

Raja Krishnamoorthi (DEM)

11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE 

Nick Stella (REP)

Bill Foster (DEM)

14TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE

Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (REP)

Lauren Underwood (DEM)

STATE SENATOR 26TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Dan McConchie (REP)

Tom Georges (DEM)

STATE SENATOR 33RD LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

Donald P. DeWitte (REP)

Nancy Zettler (DEM)

STATE SENATOR 35TH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

No Candidate (DEM)

Dave Syverson (REP)

STATE SENATOR 42ND LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

No Candidate (REP)

Linda Holmes (DEM)

43RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Andrew R. Cuming (REP)

Anna Moeller (DEM)

49TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Tonia Jane Khouri (REP)

Karina Villa (DEM) 

50TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Keith R. Wheeler (REP)

James G. Leslie (DEM)

52ND REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

No Candidate (DEM)

David McSweeney (REP)

65TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Dan Ugaste (REP)

Richard Johnson (DEM)

66TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

No Candidate (DEM)

Allen Skillicorn (REP)

70TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Jeff Keicher (REP)

Paul Stoddard (DEM)

83RD REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

No Candidate (REP)

Linda Chapa LaVia (DEM)

84TH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Patty Smith (REP)

Stephanie A. Kifowit (DEM)

The following candidates are also up for election, but as of yet, no online database contains information about them.

KANE COUNTY CLERK

John A. "Jack" Cunningham (REP)

Nicolas G. "Nico" Jimenez (DEM)

KANE COUNTY SHERIFF

Donald E. Kramer (REP)

Ron Hain (DEM)

KANE COUNTY TREASURER

David J. Rickert (REP)

Jason Snelson (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 1

No Candidate (REP)

Myrna Molina (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 3

No Candidate (REP)

Anita Marie Lewis (DEM)

Olynda M. De Hoyos

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5

Bill Lenert (REP)

Sandra A. King (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6

Matt Hanson (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7

No Candidate (REP)

Monica Silva (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9

Tom Koppie (REP)

No Candidate (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11

John P. Martin (REP)

Jody M. Kanikula (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13

Steve Weber (REP)

Lark Cowart (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15

Barbara Wojnicki (REP)

Lucas Strom (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17

No Candidate (REP)

Deborah Allan (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 19

Kurt Robert Kojzarek (REP)

Mohammad "Mo" Iqbal (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 21

Cliff Surges (REP)

Tara Jacobsen (DEM)

KANE COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 23

Jim Patrician (REP)

Christopher W. Kious (DEM)

KANE DISTRICT 31 FOR REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

Patricia A. Dal Santo (REP)

No Candidate (DEM)